
影片详情
The King's War On Witches
In the late 16th century Europe was in the grip of a ferocious witch hunt, where thousands were tortured and burnt at the stake. The church was full
- 类型
- 欧美综艺
- 年份
- 2012
- 地区
- 英国
- 语言
- 英语
- 主演
- Russell Boulter
播放地址
《The King's War On Witches》选集
剧情资料
剧情简介
《The King's War On Witches》讲述的是什么故事?
《The King's War On Witches》 In the late 16th century Europe was in the grip of a ferocious witch hunt, where thousands were tortured and burnt at the stake. The church was fully behind this terrifying crusade against the imaginary enemies of Christianity. In France and Germany alone up to 40,000 people may have been killed as witches. But England and Scotland were almost untouched by witch persecutions until King James himself decided to launch his own, personal war on witchcraft. In 1597 King James VI of Scotland published 'Daemonology', a handbook on how to recognise and destroy, witches. The book explored the threat that 'those Detestable slaves of the Devil', posed to James himself. It fuelled waves of witch hunting throughout Britain. The legacy of James' 'Daemonology' continued throughout the 17th century, and led to the torture and execution of hundreds of women in a series of infamous witch trials. No-one knows exactly how many men and women died in these trials, such as the Pendle trial of 1612, or how many others were killed in cases that never came to court. The documentary reveals the purges in many areas of Britain drew directly on King James' book. Also for the first time, remarkable new archaeological evidence from Cornwall, suggests that witchcraft was actively practiced for centuries, even during the most intense periods of witch-hunting. Experimental archaeologist Jacqui Wood has excavated strange pits lined with swan's feathers, and filled with animal skins and human remains. She believes the pits were ritual offerings inspired by witchcraft beliefs.
一、《The King's War On Witches》是哪一年上映的?
《The King's War On Witches》是于2012年拍摄的一部经典欧美综艺。此片开创英国当代欧美综艺的先河,《The King's War On Witches》上映时票房稳坐前三,创下当年纪录。当时Russell Boulter均为最佳主角,Russell Boulter以精彩演技和突出形象,奠定在英国影坛地位。Russell Boulter饰演角色造型多年后仍为人所模仿。之前曾被人怀疑其能力,而《The King's War On Witches》却奠定欧美综艺风格。《The King's War On Witches》首映时曾获海外欧美综艺和媒体广泛称誉,被认为其优秀程度,是足以与同时期(指2012年代)英国优秀欧美综艺齐名。
二、被称为欧美综艺的开先河之作的《The King's War On Witches》,是最好的作品吗?
从斩获欧美综艺最佳导演开始,很多观众就觉得这部《The King's War On Witches》是他极具代表性的欧美综艺。虽然后来还拍出过评价很好的作品,但是《The King's War On Witches》依然常被认为是他欧美综艺创作中的重要代表。
三、《The King's War On Witches》为什么可以成为经典?
提起英国,不少观众都会想到《The King's War On Witches》的名字。这部由导演,Russell Boulter主演的《The King's War On Witches》,在当时凭借鲜明的人物塑造和紧凑的欧美综艺叙事获得了不错反响。正是人物命运、情绪推进和故事节奏之间的相互配合,让《The King's War On Witches》在同类型作品中具有较高辨识度,也让观众对其中的情节留下深刻印象。
四、如何评价《The King's War On Witches》?
《The King's War On Witches》口碑表现稳定,深受广大观众喜爱。不仅Russell Boulter的表演有看点,而且该欧美综艺故事情节紧凑,影院2(2.hnttlq.cn)观看起来流畅,同时还能保持较强的剧情吸引力。虽然不同观众对《The King's War On Witches》的评价各有侧重,但该片目前的受欢迎程度已经名列同类作品前茅。
五、《The King's War On Witches》欧美综艺的主要内容
《The King's War On Witches》是一部欧美综艺作品,由导演执导,Russell Boulter主演。影片围绕主要人物的经历展开,通过人物关系、情节推进和情绪变化,呈现出一段具有观看价值的欧美综艺故事。
《The King's War On Witches》 In the late 16th century Europe was in the grip of a ferocious witch hunt, where thousands were tortured and burnt at the stake. The church was fully behind this terrifying crusade against the imaginary enemies of Christianity. In France and Germany alone up to 40,000 people may have been killed as witches. But England and Scotland were almost untouched by witch persecutions until King James himself decided to launch his own, personal war on witchcraft. In 1597 King James VI of Scotland published 'Daemonology', a handbook on how to recognise and destroy, witches. The book explored the threat that 'those Detestable slaves of the Devil', posed to James himself. It fuelled waves of witch hunting throughout Britain. The legacy of James' 'Daemonology' continued throughout the 17th century, and led to the torture and execution of hundreds of women in a series of infamous witch trials. No-one knows exactly how many men and women died in these trials, such as the Pendle trial of 1612, or how many others were killed in cases that never came to court. The documentary reveals the purges in many areas of Britain drew directly on King James' book. Also for the first time, remarkable new archaeological evidence from Cornwall, suggests that witchcraft was actively practiced for centuries, even during the most intense periods of witch-hunting. Experimental archaeologist Jacqui Wood has excavated strange pits lined with swan's feathers, and filled with animal skins and human remains. She believes the pits were ritual offerings inspired by witchcraft beliefs.